Legal Notice

LEGAL NOTICE & SITE TERMS OF USE
www.isis-pharma.com

This site was developed for the company ISISPHARMA France SAS

We would like to welcome Internet users visiting the site dedicated to ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory available at the following URL: http://www.isis-pharma.com (hereinafter, the "Site").

We invite you to carefully read this Legal Notice and Terms of Use, which govern consultation of the Site.
Use of the Site implies acceptance of the provisions stipulated below that are in force when the Internet user (hereinafter, "the User") accesses the Site.

If you are aged under 18, authorisation from your parents or legal guardians (who must first have accepted these provisions) is required.

I. OWNERSHIP AND SITE HOSTING

Publisher: ISISPHARMA® France SAS capitalised at €38,900
Headquarters at 29, Avenue de la Marne, Parc des 3 Chênes, 59290 WASQUEHAL
The company is registered in Lille Métropole trade and companies register under no. 499 855 013
Telephone: + 33 (0)4 28 00 04 00
VAT no.: FR 50 499 855 013

Managing editor: Jennifer Dewavrin

Editorial management: Marketing Department

Hosting: OVH SAS capitalised at 10 059 500 €
Registered in the RCS Lille Métropole trade and companies register – 424 761 419 00045
Headquarters at 2, rue Kellermann – 59100 ROUBAIX
Telephone: 1007 ou le +33 9 72 10 10 07

Site graphics and technical production: Orès Group - 26, rue des Ponts de Comines 59000 LILLE, FRANCE

II. OBJECT OF THE SITE

The Site has been created to provide you with information about the ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory, its values, facilities, communication and cosmetic skin products.
These terms of use set out the conditions for using the Site. By consulting the Site, you automatically accept these conditions.
This Site has been created in accordance with the provisions of French law.
Subsequently, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory does not assume any responsibility in the case of information on the Site not complying with the provisions of other countries in which Internet users consulting said Site may reside, including in cases where certain products may not be available in said countries or may not comply with local regulations.

III. SITE CONTENT
a) ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory undertakings

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory undertakes to verify that its Site content complies with legal provisions in force and shall endeavour to provide accurate, up-to-date information.
However, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory does not at any time or in any way guarantee that the information is systematically accurate, complete and up-to-date and cannot guarantee the ongoing accuracy, precision or exhaustive nature of any of the information contained in the Site.
Subsequently, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory does not assume any responsibility for any information, inaccuracy or omission concerning the information available on the Site, with it being specified that the photos of ISISPHARMA products presented on the Site are not contractual.

We invite you to notify us at the following address: webmaster@isis-pharma.com of any error you may find, which we will do our utmost to correct as quickly as possible.

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory also undertakes not to disseminate any data of a defamatory nature, data that violates the rights of third parties or illegal data.

b) Information regarding product presentation

The presentation of products on the Site is intended as a general presentation of ISISPHARMA® ranges and does not constitute a sales offer as such.
None of the information on the Site has any contractual value.

Furthermore, as the information contained in the Site is for information purposes only, it cannot be likened to any medical opinion or replace a consultation with health care professional.
Indeed, the presentation and description of products on the Site, together with any advice of a strictly cosmetic nature that may be included, are not in any way medical and therefore do not in any way exempt you from consulting a healthcare professional (doctor, dermatologists, pharmacist, etc.), who are the only persons qualified to give you an opinion tailored to your situation.

c) Use of hypertext links

Any third parties wishing to add hypertext links to the Site must first have obtained written authorisation from ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory.
All requests for authorisation must be made to the following address: webmaster@isis-pharma.com

We inform you that external websites with a hypertext link into or out of of this Site, together with their current or future content, are not under our control. Hypertext links on the Site do not therefore constitute either an approval from ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory or a partnership. Consulting such sites is under your exclusive responsibility.

More generally, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory assumes no responsibility for the content and advertising of these websites or any breach of intellectual property rights that may result from access to a page via a hypertext link.

d) Use of cookies

Whilst browsing the Site, information may be stored on your hard disk in the form of cookies, which are small computer files placed by the Site.

These have two objectives:
- to make it easier for you to use the Site by remembering your previous input on certain forms, together with your preferences or selections;
- to anonymously gather information regarding use of the Site for statistical purposes.

These cookies shall be stored for a maximum of two years.

We recommend you authorise the placing of cookies in order to benefit from all the features offered by the Site.
We do however inform you that under the provisions of the French Data Protection law, you are entitled to refuse the placing of cookies by changing the browser settings of your computer (see the detailed procedure on www.cnil.fr).

e) Downloadable content

We may provide you with content on the Site that you have the option of downloading, subject to using it in compliance with these terms of use.

We therefore grant you, for your personal and private requirements only, royalty free and for the legal term of copyright protection, a non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use the downloaded content.

Any third party wishing to reproduce, represent, modify or distribute the downloadable content must first have obtained written authorisation from ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory.
All requests for authorisation must be made to the following address: webmaster@isis-pharma.com
If no written authorisation has been granted, no downloadable content may be reproduced, modified, represented or distributed.

IV. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory does not assume any responsibility for any information, inaccuracy or omission concerning the information available on the Site, with it being specified that the photos of ISISPHARMA® products presented on the Site are not contractual.

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory cannot therefore be held liable for any decision taken on the basis of this information.

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory does not assume any responsibility for any incidences of bugs or any damage resulting from the fraudulent intrusion by a third party that may have modified the information provided on the Site or damaged the User's hardware.

Similarly, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory cannot be held liable for any use of the Site that may lead to deterioration or viruses that may infect the hardware or any other property of the User.

More generally, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory may not in any event be held liable for direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, nature, origin or consequences, resulting from use of the Site or other websites linked to it and/or resulting from an inability to use or access the Site.

The Site is normally accessible 24/24 and 7/7. However, for reasons concerning maintenance, computer or technical problems, or any other case of force majeure, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory has the right to suspend, interrupt, reduce or cancel access to all or part of the Site at any time.
ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory may not therefore be held liable for any unavailability of the Site, temporarily or permanently, for whatever reason.

V. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
The Site is an intellectual work protected by intellectual property law and copyright.

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory grants the user a non-exclusive, personal and non-transferable licence to use the Site, for strictly private use. Any other use of the Site is prohibited without prior, express authorisation from ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratories, upon pain of legal proceedings.

The entire Site and all its constituent parts, in particular images, texts, logos, trade names, videos, charts, iconographic and photographic representations, together with documents downloadable from the Site, are the exclusive property of ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory or originate from exploitation rights that have been specifically granted.
In particular, trade names quoted are registered trade names, for which the rights have been acquired and/or licensed in the name of ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory.
No licences or any right to use the trade names or other elements of the Site may be attributed to the Site User.
Subsequently, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory reserves the right to seek redress for any breach of its intellectual property rights, including under criminal proceedings.

The reproduction, downloading, display and printing of any information published on the Site is only authorised for information purposes and exclusively for private use.
Consultation of the Site does not confer any right upon the User other than that of consulting strictly for personal and private use and for non-commercial purposes.
The reproduction, full or partial representation, publication, translation, transmission, dissemination, use, adaptation or modification (notably for commercial purposes) of all or part of the Site (in particular of the trade names, logos or images or any other document published on the Site), on any media and in any form is therefore strictly prohibited, except if prior, written agreement has been obtained from the managing editor, who can be contacted at the following address: webmaster@isis-pharma.com or for information purposes only.

VI. PERSONAL DATA

ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory attaches significance importance to the protection of personal data. The purpose of this article is to inform Site Users of the processing of their personal data, namely data enabling them to be directly or indirectly identified, together with their rights with respect to this processing.

Generally speaking, you may visit the Site on the Internet without having to disclose your identity and provide personal information, since consultation of the Site does not involve communication of personal data.

However, specific voluntary registration by Users, such as the description to a Newsletter, requests for information or advice and the submission of applications, require the communication of personal data.

You may therefore need to send us personal information on the Site, which may be subject to automated computer processing. This information shall be used for the sole purposes of Site management and for marketing by ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory.
Subject to having obtained the express consent of Users when collecting the data, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory may send Users direct marketing material or newsletters by electronic mail. Collection of information has been declared to the CNIL under no. ….

Personal information may be communicated to third parties to meet legal and/or regulatory requirements or for the execution of work entrusted to Site service providers.

When you communicate personal information on the Site, you undertake to ensure it is accurate and does not breach the interests or rights of any third parties.

Generally speaking, ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory undertakes to take all necessary measures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data communicated by Users when using the Site.
ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory undertakes to scrupulously respect the trust placed in it by Internet users and apply the obligations of the French Data Protection act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by law 2004-801 of 6 August 2004.
You therefore have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete any data concerning you (under article 34 of the law), which you may exercise by writing to Laboratoire Dermatologique ISISPHARMA – Service Consommateurs – 29, Rue Maurice Flandin – Immeuble le Forum – 69003 LYON or by e-mail to webmaster@isis-pharma.com specifying your first name, last name and full address.
The Site is registered with the French National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL) under no. ???.
More information about your rights is available from http://www.cnil.fr.

VII. CHANGES TO THE SITE AND THESE TERMS OF USE

We inform Users that we may change the information, content and/or terms of use of this Site at any time and without prior notice.
These changes may occur in order to comply with new, applicable legislation or regulations and/or to update the Site.
They shall take effect and be enforceable upon all users from the moment of publication on the Site.

VIII. SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES AND APPLICABLE LAW

This Site is governed by French law.
Any disagreements or disputes concerning the Site shall brought exclusively before the courts of the city in which the headquarters of ISISPHARMA Dermatological Laboratory are located.